Academy award nominations 2005

77th Academy AwardsThe 2005 AMPAS award nominees have been announced.
From imdb.com:

Best Achievement in Cinematography
  Nominees:
 
The Aviator (2004) – Robert Richardson
 
Shi mian mai fu (2004) – Xiaoding Zhao
 
The Passion of the Christ (2004) -Caleb Deschanel
 
The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – John Mathieson
 
Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) -Bruno Delbonnel
 


Full listing:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
  Nominees:
 
The Aviator (2004)
 
Finding Neverland (2004) – Richard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower
 
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
 
Ray (2004/I)
 
Sideways (2004) – Michael London

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  Nominees:
 

Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda (2004)
 
Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland (2004)
 
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator (2004)
 
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
 
Jamie Foxx for Ray (2004/I)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  Nominees:
 

Annette Bening for Being Julia (2004)
 
Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace (2004)
 
Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake (2004)
 
Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
 
Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  Nominees:
 

Alan Alda for The Aviator (2004)
 
Thomas Haden Church for Sideways (2004)
 
Jamie Foxx for Collateral (2004)
 
Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
 
Clive Owen for Closer (2004/I)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  Nominees:
 

Cate Blanchett for The Aviator (2004)
 
Laura Linney for Kinsey (2004)
 
Virginia Madsen for Sideways (2004)
 
Sophie Okonedo for Hotel Rwanda (2004)
 
Natalie Portman for Closer (2004/I)

Best Achievement in Directing
  Nominees:
 

Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
 
Taylor Hackford for Ray (2004/I)
 
Mike Leigh for Vera Drake (2004)
 
Alexander Payne for Sideways (2004)
 
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator (2004)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Nominees:
 

The Aviator (2004) – John Logan
 
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth
 
Hotel Rwanda (2004) – Terry George, Keir Pearson
 
The Incredibles (2004) – Brad Bird
 
Vera Drake (2004) – Mike Leigh

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Nominees:
 

Before Sunset (2004) – Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
 
Finding Neverland (2004) – David Magee
 
Million Dollar Baby (2004) – Paul Haggis
 
Diarios de motocicleta (2004) – Jose Rivera
 
Sideways (2004) – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

Best Achievement in Cinematography
  Nominees:
 

The Aviator (2004) – Robert Richardson
 
Shi mian mai fu (2004) – Xiaoding Zhao
 
The Passion of the Christ (2004) – Caleb Deschanel
 
The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – John Mathieson
 
Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) – Bruno Delbonnel

Best Achievement in Editing
  Nominees:
 

The Aviator (2004) – Thelma Schoonmaker
 
Collateral (2004) – Jim Miller, Paul Rubell
 
Finding Neverland (2004) – Matt Chesse
 
Million Dollar Baby (2004) – Joel Cox
 
Ray (2004/I) – Paul Hirsch

Best Achievement in Art Direction
  Nominees:
 

The Aviator (2004) – Dante Ferretti, Francesca LoSchiavo
 
Finding Neverland (2004) – Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards
 
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik
 
The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak
 
Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) – Aline Bonetto

Best Achievement in Costume Design
  Nominees:
 

The Aviator (2004) – Sandy Powell
 
Finding Neverland (2004) – Alexandra Byrne
 
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Colleen Atwood
 
Ray (2004/I) – Sharen Davis
 
Troy (2004) – Bob Ringwood

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
  Nominees:
 

Finding Neverland (2004) – Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
 
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) – John Williams
 
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Thomas Newman
 
The Passion of the Christ (2004) – John Debney
 
The Village (2004) – James Newton Howard

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
  Nominees:
 

Choristes, Les (2004) – Bruno Coulais, Christophe Barratier ("Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)")
 
Diarios de motocicleta (2004) – Jorge Drexler ("Al Otro Lado Del Río")
 
The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart ("Learn To Be Lonely")
 
The Polar Express (2004) – Glen Ballard, Alan Silvestri ("Believe")
 
Shrek 2 (2004) – David Bryson, Adam Duritz, David Immerglück, Matthew Malley, Dan Vickrey, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios ("Accidentally In Love")

Best Achievement in Makeup
  Nominees:
 

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Valli O’Reilly, Bill Corso
 
The Passion of the Christ (2004) – Keith VanderLaan, Christien Tinsley
 
Mar adentro (2004/I) – Jo Allen, Manolo García

Best Achievement in Sound
  Nominees:
 

The Aviator (2004) – Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal
 
The Incredibles (2004) – Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo, Doc Kane
 
The Polar Express (2004) – William B. Kaplan, Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands
 
Ray (2004/I) – Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
 
Spider-Man 2 (2004) – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Joseph Geisinger

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
  Nominees:
 

The Incredibles (2004) – Michael Silvers, Randy Thom
 
The Polar Express (2004) – Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard
 
Spider-Man 2 (2004) – Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  Nominees:
 

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) – Tim Burke, Roger Guyett, Bill George, John Richardson
 
I, Robot (2004) – John Nelson, Andy Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri
 
Spider-Man 2 (2004) – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
  Nominees:
 

The Incredibles (2004) – Brad Bird
 
Shark Tale (2004) – Bill Damaschke
 
Shrek 2 (2004) – Andrew Adamson

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
  Nominees:
 

Choristes, Les (2004) – Christophe Barratier (France)
 
Untergang, Der (2004) – Oliver Hirschbiegel (Germany)
 
Mar adentro (2004/I) – Alejandro Amenábar (Spain)
 
Så som i himmelen (2004) – Kay Pollak (Sweden)
 
Yesterday (2004) – Darrell Roodt (South Africa)

Best Documentary, Features
  Nominees:
 

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids (2004) – Zana Briski, Ross Kauffman
 
Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel, Die (2003) – Luigi Falorni, Byambasuren Davaa
 
Super Size Me (2004) – Morgan Spurlock
 
Tupac: Resurrection (2003) – Karolyn Ali, Lauren Lazin
 
Twist of Faith (2005) – Eddie Schmidt, Kirby Dick

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
  Nominees:
 

Autism Is a World (2004) – Gerardine Wurzburg
 
Children of Leningradsky, The (2005) – Polak, Hanna, Celinski, Andrzej
 
Hardwood (2004) – Erin Faith Young, Davis, Hubert (II)
 
Mighty Times: The Children’s March (2004) – Robert Hudson, Robert Houston
 
Sister Rose’s Passion (2004) – Oren Jacoby, Steve Kalafer

Best Short Film, Animated
  Nominees:
 

Birthday Boy (2004/II) – Sejong Park, Andrew Gregory
 
Gopher Broke (2004) – Jeff Fowler, Tim Miller
 
Guard Dog (2004) – Bill Plympton
 
Lorenzo (2004) – Mike Gabriel, Baker Bloodworth
 
Ryan (2004) – Chris Landreth

Best Short Film, Live Action
  Nominees:
 

Everything in This Country Must (2004) – Gary McKendry
 
Little Terrorist (2004) – Ashvin Kumar
 
7:35 de la mañana (2003) – Nacho Vigalondo
 
Two Cars, One Night (2003) – Taika Cohen, Ainsley Gardiner
 
Wasp (2003) – Andrea Arnold
 

AMPAS Website

Posted: January 27th, 2005
Categories: News
Tags:

Leave a Reply